top of page

PREVIEW: Workhorse Radical Cup to be decided in Sydney



EAST AND WEST will compete for the Workhorse Radical Cup Australia Series title this weekend at Sydney Motorsport Park.


Two rising young stars of Australian Sports Car Racing – teenager Alex Gardner and Perth’s Elliott Schutte – will go head-to-head to decide the title this weekend with just 18 points separating the pair heading into the Race Sydney event.


Gardner, who drives the #94 Radical SR3 entry for Volante Rosso Motorsport, has dominated the last three rounds of the series however Arise Racing’s Schutte and his relentless consistency has ensured he has remained within the title battle.


Schutte won the opening round of the season – also at Sydney Motorsport Park – and finished second at each subsequent event to ensure he remains firmly in the title hunt.


Four races this weekend will give each driver and their respective team the best possible chance to fight for the title.


The Sydney field stands at 21 cars with all the key 2023 mainstays represented on the final round grid.


Along with the two title contenders, outgoing champion Chris Perini will enjoy his last weekend with the #1 on the nose of his Bing Technologies entry before handing it over to a new champion on Saturday evening.


Arise Racing’s Jordan Oon and Adam Lisle will miss the Sydney round, opening the door for their Arise Racing teammate Cooper Cutts to claim third outright in the championship at the final round – though the ever consistent Zig Fuhrmeister sits just two points behind the young West Aussie rising star.


In Jordan Oon and Adam Lisle’s absence, 20-year-old West Aussie Brandon Duncombe will assume the wheel of the #14 Arise machine this weekend.


A karting graduate, Duncombe has been learning the Radical ropes in his local FSR WA Series and recently finished third in the series’ penultimate round at Wanneroo Raceway.


A welcome returnee and likely spoiler amidst the title contenders is Peter Paddon, who returns aboard his regular #31 First Focus entry this weekend.


Paddon, a title contender last year, missed the most recent round at The Bend however will be keen to end his interrupted season on a high at his home circuit.




Three combinations have entered dual drivers: Volante Rosso’s dynamic duo’s of Peter Clare and Josh Hunt, and Greg Kenny who will again share with Melinda Price.


Meanwhile, Terry Knowles will have Sydney expert Bart Mawer alongside him, the latter having recovered from broken bones suffered while celebrating his World Time Attack title win.


Stephen Champion returns from his experience in the Radical World Finals in Portugal, while the experienced Mark Brame joins the field aboard his #42 Focus Motorsport SR3.


As well as the outright title, Radical Masters (currently led by Peter Clare), Radical Rookie (Alex Gardner), Pro (Gardner) and Radical Challenge (Zig Fuhrmeister) titles will also be decided at Sydney Motorsport Park.


The 21-strong Workhorse Radical Cup Australia field will race four times this weekend.


Following a lengthy one-hour practice session on Friday afternoon, the field qualifies at 3:15pm and launches into the first 25-minute race at 7:15pm on Friday night, racing under Sydney Motorsport Park’s lights for the first time.


Race 2 kicks off Saturday’s Race Sydney program, before Race 3 commences at 3:20pm with live coverage on the Nine Network around Australia.


The finale’ will commence at 6:15pm local time on Saturday evening as a curtain raiser to the final TCR race of the weekend.


Races 1, 3 and 4 will all be broadcast live on Stan Sport this weekend, with Race 3 also shown live and free on the Nine Network.




Comments


bottom of page